Roofing permits in Los Angeles, CA: April 2026

1,199 roofing permits were filed in Los Angeles, CA in April 2026, 7% fewer than in March (1,291). The busiest ZIP code was 90042, with 31. Los Angeles, CA ranked 2nd of the 69 places FirstDig covers for roofing permits that month.

What the month shows

Median job value listed: $5,720.

The last months

MonthPermits
November 2025983
December 20251,099
January 20261,364
February 20261,061
March 20261,291
April 20261,199

Busiest ZIP codes

Job values listed

Roofing permits in April 2026 in other places

Roofing permits in Los Angeles, CA this week · Next month

Get new roofing permits in Los Angeles every morning: start free (14 days of Pro, no card needed).

Source: Data: City of Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety, Los Angeles Open Data. Permits filed 2026-04-01 to 2026-04-30, counted by filing date.