Remodel & addition permits in San Diego, CA: April 2026

974 remodel & addition permits were filed in San Diego, CA in April 2026, 9% fewer than in March (1,071). San Diego, CA ranked 10th of the 90 places FirstDig covers for remodel & addition permits that month.

What the month shows

Median job value listed: $79,832.

The last months

MonthPermits
November 2025695
December 2025914
January 2026958
February 2026785
March 20261,071
April 2026974

Kinds of work

Job values listed

Remodel & addition permits in April 2026 in other places

Remodel & addition permits in San Diego, CA this week · Next month

Get new remodel & addition permits in San Diego every morning: start free (14 days of Pro, no card needed).

Source: Data: City of San Diego Development Services, data.sandiego.gov. Permits filed 2026-04-01 to 2026-04-30, counted by filing date.