Remodel & addition permits in Columbus, OH: April 2026

1,490 remodel & addition permits were filed in Columbus, OH in April 2026, 30% more than in March (1,148). The busiest ZIP code was 43235, with 117. Columbus, OH ranked 7th of the 90 places FirstDig covers for remodel & addition permits that month.

What the month shows

Median job value listed: $13,690.

The last months

MonthPermits
November 2025968
December 2025651
January 2026531
February 2026596
March 20261,148
April 20261,490

Busiest ZIP codes

Kinds of work

Busiest contractors in April 2026

Job values listed

Remodel & addition permits in April 2026 in other places

Remodel & addition permits in Columbus, OH this week · Next month

Get new remodel & addition permits in Columbus every morning: start free (14 days of Pro, no card needed).

Source: Data: City of Columbus Building and Zoning Services, Columbus Open Data. Permits filed 2026-04-01 to 2026-04-30, counted by filing date.