Remodel & addition permits in Austin, TX: April 2026

1,120 remodel & addition permits were filed in Austin, TX in April 2026, 6% more than in March (1,054). The busiest ZIP code was 78704, with 95. Austin, TX ranked 9th of the 90 places FirstDig covers for remodel & addition permits that month.

What the month shows

Median job value listed: $145,000.

The last months

MonthPermits
November 2025706
December 2025872
January 20261,040
February 2026901
March 20261,054
April 20261,120

Busiest ZIP codes

Kinds of work

Busiest contractors in April 2026

Job values listed

Remodel & addition permits in April 2026 in other places

Remodel & addition permits in Austin, TX this week · Next month

Get new remodel & addition permits in Austin every morning: start free (14 days of Pro, no card needed).

Source: Data: City of Austin Open Data. Permits filed 2026-04-01 to 2026-04-30, counted by filing date.